Can all properties in Andalusia be rented for touristic purposes?


Above all, the property must be located on land for residential use and meet the requirements and common services that have been established by the corresponding regional normative.


The property can be a flat, apartment, house, chalet, etc. However, they would not be considered dwellings for touristic purposes if they are in any of the following cases:


  1. Dwellings that, for vacation or touristic reasons, are transferred, without economic value.

  2. Dwellings contracted for more than two months computed continuously by the same user.

  3. The dwellings located in rural areas, which, in the event that they are used as touristic accommodation, will be regulated by the provisions of article 48 of Law 13/2011, of December 23, and by Decree 20/ 2002, of January 29, of Tourism in the Rural Environment and Active Tourism, having to be constituted as a rural house or as a rural accommodation tourist house (VTAR) and only in case of not being able to comply with the requirements of these two figures they can do so as housing for touristic purposes, with the limitations of not being marketed as rural accommodation.

  4. The complexes formed by three or more houses or apartments of the same owner or e operator, which are located in the same property or group of contiguous properties or not (within a radius of one km.), being applicable the regulations on touristic apartment establishments, regulated in Decree 194/2010, of April 20 of touristic apartment establishments.

1 view0 comments